Cookies & Privacy Policy

Cookies & Privacy Policy

The following Cookies and Privacy Policy (“policy”) applies to Murphys Liquidation Furniture Limited (“LIQUIDATION FURNITURE”, “us”, “our”, “we”). LIQUIDATION FURNITURE is a limited liability company registered under company number 538872 and we have our registered office at Unit 4, Riverside Business Park, Tinahely, Co. Wicklow.

The purpose of this policy is to explain how we manage and collect the personal information we collect about you.

As a customer of LIQUIDATION FURNITURE please know that we are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Acts”) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPRand all other applicable legislation and regulations. At LIQUIDATION FURNITURE we respect the privacy of our customers and will do our utmost to protect same. Please note by using our website you are agreeing to the practices described in this policy.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a text file containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience.

There are specific cookies related to knowing when a user is logged in or not. These are known as authentication cookies. Authentication cookies are important for the website to know what information to show you, or if it needs to ask you to log in. At any time you can refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of the cookies. Please note that if you choose to deactivate cookies your browsing experience on our website may be affected and you may be unable to access certain areas of our website.

When you log in to our website we will automatically issue you with a cookie, unless you have deactivated cookies in your browser settings. Please note this is deemed as an acceptance to the use of cookies. LIQUIDATION FURNITURE use cookies to identify specific users i.e. when a user is logged in to our website the cookie will identify what permissions the customers has and what items are in their shopping cart. This cookie will be deleted at the end of your session.

LIQUIDATION FURNITURE will not disclose your personal information to any third parties however please be aware that on social networking sites such as Facebook the hosting sites may drop cookies onto your devices. LIQUIDATION FURNITURE do not control the setting of, and accept no liability in connection with, these cookies. We advise our customers to look-up the policies of these websites in order to manage/control same. At any given time LIQUIDATION FURNITURE may run competitions on social networking sites. Again, these sites may add cookies to your device and we advise you to read the privacy policies associated with these sites.

Collection of Personal Information

LIQUIDATION FURNITURE do not collect personal information of customers who simply browse our site. We will however collect your personal information when you register as a member of our website; place an Order on our website; and enter one of our competitions.

The type of information collected includes your name, address (billing and/or delivery), telephone number, email address and any other transactions and registration details provided by you.

Unfortunately if you decide not to provide these details we may be unable to provide goods or services to you.

We do not collect or retain your banking or credit card details. All of our online payments are carried out by PayPal (www.paypal.com/ie) and Realex (http://www.realexpayments.com/ie). Please visit the website addresses provided for details of their privacy policies and security measures.

Use of your Personal Information by LIQUIDATION FURNITURE

At LIQUIDATION FURNITURE we will use your personal information to:

  1. Process an order submitted by you.
  2. Respond to any queries/requests raised by you.
  3. Where consent has been provided, to include your details in a database compiled by us for use in direct marketing, promotions and/or products and services we feel may be of interest to you.
  4. To seek feedback from you in relation to customer satisfaction.
  5. For accounting and administration purposes within LIQUIDATION FURNITURE.
  6. In order to monitor and improve the quality and standard of service provided to you.
  7. To enable LIQUIDATION FURNITURE to better understand your preferences.

How safe is your Personal Information

At LIQUIDATION FURNITURE we have implemented appropriate security measures in order to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, alteration and destruction. Access to your personal information is limited to employees who specifically need it in order to carry out their responsibilities.

We also take reasonable steps to destroy your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosures, loss, misuse and alteration.

While the utmost care is taken to protect any personal information received from you via our website or by email, unfortunately no data transmission online is 100% secure. This applies in particular to information we receive by email as we cannot protect said information until it reaches us. However, once we have received any personal information we will protect it in accordance with the Acts mentioned above.

LIQUIDATION FURNITURE reserves the right to review and revise our Policy at any time. All amendments to the Policy will be posted here on our website. Your use of our website will constitute as acceptance of any changes, revisions or amendments to our Policy.

Direct Marketing

From time to time LIQUIDATION FURNITURE will use your personal data for marketing purposes. Where possible we will inform you before we collect or use your data for such purposes. While visiting our site you will be asked for your consent to such processing by checking certain boxes on our online forms. At any given time you can also email us at [email protected] in order to prevent, stop or opt-out of further contact by us.

At any time if you are concerned with the way your personal information is being handled by us please contact us by email at [email protected] or alternatively you can contact our office at the address below. In the unlikely event that your information is being handled inappropriately we will take immediate steps to remedy the situation.